Libragirl
Privacy Statement
 

Libra respects your right to privacy and will only use the personal information you provide us for information as requested or for sending you further information material.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties by Libra. If you wish to have your personal details removed from the Libra database at anytime please ring AU Freecall 1800 806 991 or NZ Free Call 0800 446 247

 

SCA’s complete Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
The owner of Libra, SCA Hygiene Australasia Pty Limited (SCA) is committed to protecting your privacy.

Every time we collect or deal with your personal information, we will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000, the New Zealand Privacy Act and, if applicable, the Health Records Act (Vic) 2001.

We have developed this Privacy Statement to inform you about how SCA will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
SCA will only collect Personal Information which is necessary for our business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. We will collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, phone number, address and email address.

Sensitive Information
When collecting personal information about you which, for the purposes of the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

By supplying in writing sensitive or health information about yourself you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

In most instances, when we collect personal information directly from you, we will obtain your consent to use it for our various purposes. When we obtain information from a third party we will usually enlist that third party to obtain consent on our behalf.

Use of Personal Information
SCA collects uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes. These purposes depend largely upon your relationship with us. We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • to be able to offer safe and simple use of our websites;
  • to be able to communicate, by means of electronic mail or otherwise, with you in connection with competitions, membership and other interactive offers ;
  • to be able to provide you with information about SCA products;
  • to be able to offer you marketing and advertisements which we think you will find interesting;
  • to ensure that you can access members only areas;
  • to fix system errors and for support services;
  • to identify you and assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • to customise the information you receive from our Site;
  • for our research, so that we can improve our products and services and tailor them to better suit your needs; or
  • to track how the Site is used and to identify popular areas, Internet trends and demographics.

We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to other entities (including related entities of SCA) for the primary purpose(s) for which that Personal Information was collected, or in some circumstances for related secondary purposes. Where we wish to disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain your consent where appropriate and necessary

We are not required to obtain your consent where:

  • the disclosure is required to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health and safety;
  • we suspect fraud or unlawful activity (Australia only);
  • the disclosure is necessary to assist a law enforcement agency; or
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Quality and Accuracy of Personal Information
SCA will take reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information that we use or disclose is complete and current. If you become aware that any Personal Information we hold is not accurate please advise us in writing at the address below.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We will only keep your Personal Information on file for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our business needs or legal requirements. When we no longer require your Personal Information, we will destroy or dispose of it in a secure manner.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request to access your Personal Information. Whether or not this application is granted will depend on the type of information requested and the circumstances of this request. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with reasons why this is the case (eg. the request is frivolous or there may be an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

You may also request to correct your Personal Information. If we refuse to alter the information, we will also provide you with reasons why this is the case, and include a statement about the disputed facts on your file.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, and to safeguard that Personal Information from misuse and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the functionality of the website; no personal information is stored or collected. Cookies are a feature of your internet browser and may be disabled; however you may lose some functionality.

IP addresses

To be able to administrate the website in an efficient and secure manner; we collect and store IP addresses for a limited period of time. The IP address is a unique number which make it possible to identify a visitor’s connection to the Internet and it is automatically reported by your web browser each time you view a website.

Copyright

Copyright in material contained on this website is owned by SCA unless otherwise indicated. SCA authorises you to copy, download and/or print any material published by SCA on this website for non-commercial use only, provided that such material is not edited or modified and retains all copyright and other proprietary notices, including any disclaimer contained thereon.

 

Trademarks

All trademarks, logos, images, product and company names referred to in this website are the property of their respective owners.

Disclaimer

The materials on this website are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to the laws of Victoria, Australia. SCA disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

SCA makes no claim as to the accuracy of the content contained on this website. SCA does not accept liability for any information or advice provided on the website or incorporated into it by reference. SCA does not accept any liability for loss or damages incurred by any person as a result of reliance placed upon the content of this website or any other information incorporated by reference.

SCA makes no representation as to the accuracy of any other aspect of the information contained on servers linked to this website via hyperlinks from this website.

The information on this website is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the website undertake the responsibility for assessing the accuracy of its content and that they rely on it entirely at their own risk.

Applicable Law
This website is to be construed in accordance with, and is governed, by the laws of Victoria, Australia and New Zealand. By using this website you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria in relation to any dispute relating to the website.

Hyperlink Notice
SCA provides external links for your convenience ("Links"). Whilst SCA has used reasonable endeavours to review the Links, it is not responsible for the accuracy, legality or decency of material located at the Links, nor is SCA responsible for the copyright compliance of the Links.

Our Commitment to Security
SCA strives to protect your personal information.

Our secure server software (SSL) is among the best software available today and codes all of your personal info so that it can’t be read as it travels over the Internet.

We do not take part in any buying, selling or trading on the Site. This means you cannot buy anything or sell anything on libragirl.com

We will take reasonable steps to make sure any personal information we have isn’t lost or accessed without authority or destroyed, misused, modified or disclosed.

However, while SCA will do its best to protect your security, no information sent over the Internet can be 100% secure and we can’t guarantee the security of any information you send to us or receive online.

Because of this, you should always keep any personal information secure as you alone are responsible for maintaining its secrecy. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re using the Internet and the Site and let us know about any security breach immediately.

Modifying the Services
SCA may modify, suspend or discontinue the Services available on the Site from time to time in its absolute discretion.

Inquiries
Inquiries regarding Privacy can be address to:

The Privacy Officer
SCA Hygiene Australasia Pty Limited
PO Box 117
BOX HILL 3128
AUSTRALIA

Or by email: privacy.scaha@sca.com

 



 
 
 
 
Loading
Have you forgotten your password?!
No worries! Just submit your username or e-mail address and we'll send you your details.
Don't forget to state your e-mail address (or username).
The email address (or username) you have stated seems to be invalid
An email with instructions has been sent your e-mail address.
A Server error occurred while trying to send an e-mail. Contact your administrator.
Email or username
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hello! Your browser is kind of old :-(
Please update to any of the following for that true LibraGirl experience:
Heppas
1.5
6.0
2.0
2.0
 
 
 
Search
  • Searching... Loading

 
 
 

Delete account

Your LibraGirl account is deleted.